.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

2022 State Oral Interpretation Festival Results

State Oral Interp

Mitchell High School hosted the 2022 State Oral Interpretation Festival this past Friday and Saturday.

See photos from the event HERE.

Here are all of the superior award recipients from this year's event.

*represents superior with distinction

Class AA
Non-Original Oratory
Ashlyn Pitlick - Pierre T.F. Riggs
Reese Duncan - Sioux Falls Lincoln
Jordyn Richter - Sturgis Brown
Sadie Raap - Aberdeen Central
Jack Hinrichs - Sioux Falls Washington
Meridian Hailu - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Nana Yaa Dwomoh - Brookings
*Paige Lewis - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Serious Reading
Dianna Lassodelevaga - Rapid City Stevens
Kaylee Willard - Brandon Valley
Kyra Rivera - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Olivia Hunhoff - Yankton
Ariana Edwards - Sioux Falls Washington
Laina Juergens - Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Grace Davis - Brookings
*Nora Dahle - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Reader's Theatre
Green Ta Bah, Antony Sorto, Samantha Swanson, Tessa Gogolin, Lily Halter, Cameron Cutshaw - Huron
Carmen Huber, Rogue Denholm, Damon Sheets, Mallory Burckhard, Emily Tullar - Aberdeen Central
Noelle Dunn, Mattisyn McDonnell, David Letchner, Andrew Dalke - Watertown
Brown Carlie Johnson, Brooke Holly, Abby Johnson, Jag Weyer, Rylee Conover - Sturgis
Tiffany Kruse, Sarai Gracia, Faith McDougle, Kennedy Miller - Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Daniel Dunnigan, Sydney Meissner, Natalie Johnson, Blixa Broussard - Rapid City Stevens
Eman Adem, Angeth Mayan, Rebekah Kane, Naima Musa, Zouhera Mahamed, Kairi Rivera - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Alexis Hopp, Payton Carroll, Josie Kimball, Jackson Klawonn, Reese Duncan - Sioux Falls Lincoln
Meara McIntyre, Jack Hinrichs, Jenisha Gurung, Noah Sorgdrager, Siyanne Redda, Ariana Edwards - Sioux Falls Washington
*Ian Candy, Kaylee Willard, Lucy Lamont, Bella Reif, Julia Tinker - Brandon Valley

Humorous Reading
Blixa Broussard - Rapid City Stevens
Bella Puetz - Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Beneyam Hassan - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Tessa Gogolin - Huron
Ian Candy - Brandon Valley
Brown Abby Johnson - Sturgis
Gracelynn Johnson - Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Storytelling
Ariana Alecia Edwards - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Jag Weyer - Sturgis Brown
Kennedy Miller - Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Damon Sheets - Aberdeen Central
Audrey Akkerman - Sioux Falls Lincoln
Ian Candy - Brandon Valley
Raeya Allen - Sioux Falls O'Gorman
*Meara McIntyre - Sioux Falls Washington
*Gavin DuBray - Brookings

Duet Interpretation
Cora Johnson , Olivia Hunhoff - Yankton
Noelle Dunn, Mattisyn McDonnell - Watertown
Maren Houdyshell, Lillie Kellar - Pierre T.F. Riggs
Logan Culhane, Rian Douvier - Mitchell
Josie Kimball, Jackson Klawonn - Sioux Falls Lincoln
Ariana Edwards, Reagan McKay - Sioux Falls Washington
Carlie Johnson, Brooke Holly - Sturgis Brown
Bergen Christensen, Camdyn Duggan - Brandon Valley
Grace Davis, Jasmine Anawski - Brookings
Tiffany Kruse, Sarai Gracia - Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Teonna Randle, Kyra Rivera - Sioux Falls Jefferson
Aiden Geiver, Jonah Astrup - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Poetry Reading
Reese Duncan - Sioux Falls Lincoln
Euana Matute - Rapid City Stevens
Nicholas Schran - Brookings
Knock Compton - Aberdeen Central
Carlie Johnson - Sturgis Brown
Camdyn Duggan - Brandon Valley
Jenisha Gurung - Sioux Falls Washington
Laina Juergens - Sioux Falls Roosevelt
*Teonna Randle - Sioux Falls Jefferson
*Anisah LaPlante - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Team Excellence Awards
Team - Coach
Sioux Falls Lincoln - Aubrey Windish
Sioux Falls Washington - Michelle McIntyre
Sturgis Brown - Megan Oviatt
Brandon Valley - Gina Koehn
Sioux Falls Jefferson - Shannon McMackin
O'Gorman - Teresa Fester
Rapid City Stevens - Charalet Dunnigan
Brookings - Carrie Oorlog
Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Virginia Colgan
Aberdeen Central - Jennifer Lofswold

Class A
Serious Reading
Sophia Prostrollo - West Central
Haylee Bohnet - Sioux Valley
Hope Smedley - Stanley County
Jestice High Cat - McLaughlin
Addy Meyer - Madison
Madisyn Kistler - Dell Rapids
Casey Bonestroo - Sioux Falls Christian
*Emma Andrews - Beresford

Reader's Theatre
St. Thomas More Noah Schaefbauer, Victoria Verhey, William Greene, Ava Barthel, Nicole Kruse, Isabelle Naasz - St. Thomas More
Chloe Bonnema, Anne Quam, Caleb Niles, Austin Clercx, Jacob Peirce - Elk Point-Jefferson
Haylee Bohnet, Cassie Richarz, Hudsyn Ruesink, Devin Thielen, Preston VanderWal - Sioux Valley
Hannah Meyer, Ellie Studer, Addy Meyer - Madison
Olivia Zanto, Norah Kratz, Haylee Cowles, Emma Kanzenbach - Great Plains Lutheran
Katherine Kulm, Gabriela Morales-Gil, Isabell Gourneau, Lyla Thompson, Ben Kulm, Abe Streitz - Flandreau
Brody Askew, Just Mancini, Jackson Speegle, Peter Kniffen - Vermillion

Storytelling
Clara Carstensen - Hamlin
Haylee Cowles - Great Plains Lutheran
Melanie Molgengraaf - Sioux Valley
Veronica Fonder - Milbank
Hannah Aldridge - Madison
Presley Slaba - Wagner
Addison Heenan - Winner
Emma Andrews - Beresford
Lola Galpin - West Central
Alli Causey - Rapid City Christian
*Niu Niu Zhang - Vermillion

Duet Interpretation
Amanda Edwards, Addison Heenan - Winner
Taylor Swarthout, Alli Causey - Rapid City Christian
Katherine Kulm, Isabel Kulm - Flandreau
Melanie Molengraaf, Clayton Willis Sioux Valley
Grant Hasleton, Calvin Martin - Madison
Keely Merrigan, Allie Westra Beresford
Brody Askew, Justin Mancini - Vermillion
*Norah Kratz, Haylee Cowles - Great Plains Lutheran
*Elijah Hoey, Ethan Mitchell - West Central

Non-Original Oratory
Shadia Dakam - Chamberlain
Jackson Baer - Deuel
Keira Steffen - Milbank
Taylor Swarthout - Rapid City Christian
Laney Andrews - Beresford
Ellie Studer - Madison
Kadence Weston - Little Wound
*Olivia Zanto - Great Plains Lutheran

Humorous Reading
Jackson Rolston - Wagner
Gemma Street - Milbank
Miles Decker - Deuel
Eliot Nielson - West Central
Devin Thielen - Sioux Valley
*Joe Freeouf - Rapid City Christian
*Haley Huot - Beresford
*Lyla Thompson - Flandreau
*Norah Kratz - Great Plains Lutheran

Poetry Reading
Nikolas Yellow Boy - Little Wound
Ella Allen - Custer
Jericho Jones - Milbank
Sienna Lewis - Vermillion
Noah Schaefbauer - St. Thomas More
Cassie Richarz - Sioux Valley
Olivia Zanto - Great Plains Lutheran
Karen Iron Shell - Todd County
*Keira Heider - West Central
Lyla Thompson - Flandreau

Team Excellence Awards
Team - Coach
Deuel - Karan Domina
Rapid City Christian - Sue Larson
Milbank - Natasha Karels
Little Wound - Dan Snethen
Madison - Matt Groce
Beresford - Ann Tornberg
Flandreau - Kristi Fischer
Winner - Misti Lapsley
Great Plains Lutheran - Eric Martens
St. Thomas More - Anthony Flores
West Central - Kim Schmidt/Cindy Schumacher
Wagner - Mieke Slaba
Vermillion - Mary Begley
Sioux Valley - Cheryl Honomichl

Class B
Reader's Theatre
Natalie Schoeppner, Meredith Maciejewski, Natalie Lawrence, Lola Hornick - Timber Lake
Mara Seeley, Rachel Lindholm, Serena Larson, Ainsley Breu - Chester Area
Ashlyn Sorensen, Morgan Demery, Aubri Haselhorst, Max Quinn, Nevaeh Kee - Faulkton Area
Graber, Ravyn Oliver, Ashtyn Waldner, Eli Barreto, Kaydence Klein, Cruz Klundt - Gregory
Katee Freeman, Regan Ringkob, Ashlyn Casey, Cassidy Biel, Will Schuller - Britton-Hecla
*Matthew Rusche, Willem Lim , Samuel Gigov , Payton Botkin - De Smet

Humorous Reading
Bridgette Horn - Castlewood
Eli Barreto - Gregory
Sam Grabowska - Ipswich
John Geary - Arlington
Ashley Tolsma - Avon
William El Kadi Rosholt
*Will Schuller - Britton-Hecla

Storytelling
Leah Aderhold - Castlewood
Lexie Hogeland - Menno
Tanner Eide - Gettysburg
Ember Geist - Edmunds Central
Annie Dvorak - Northwestern
Kate Swier - Avon
Anna Mellegaard - Ethan

Duet Interpretation
Sarah Swier, Kate Swier - Avon
Jaden Thomas, Gannon Mohr - Henry
Andee Frandsen, Belle Niederbaumer - James Valley Christian
Dawson Hess , Benjamin Mundson - Wall
Matthew Rusche, Willem Lim - De Smet
Natalie Schoeppener , Meredith Maciejewski - Timber Lake
Claire Dagel, Sadie Johnson - Estelline
William El Kadi, Martina Ramos - Rosholt
Claire Mellegaard, Anna Mellegaard - Ethan
*Lydia Hill, Taryn Kenzy - Sully Buttes

Poetry Reading
Danielle Timanus - Gregory
Melody Ilesanmi - Faith
Cassidy Biel - Britton-Hecla
Devon Ashley - Kimball
Rachel Hexem - Estelline
Madelyn Caulfield - Florence
Tessa DeWitt - Bridgewater-Emery
Dylan Jensen - Henry
Willem Lim - De Smet

Non-Original Oratory
Jasmine Gill - Gayville-Volin
Claire Mellegaard - Ethan
Bridget Thomas - Kimball
Natalie Schoeppener - Timber Lake
Thor Aanenson - Freeman
Brone Zajicek - James Valley Christian
*Regan Ringkob - Britton-Hecla
*Bailey Feistner - Woonsocket

Serious Reading
Sarah Swier - Avon
Mia Fernandez - Kadoka Area
Annie Dvorak - Northwestern
Martina Ramos - Rosholt
Brenen Brandenburg - Canistota
*Nevaeh Kee - Faulkton Area
*Jessica Paschal - Freeman Academy

Team Excellence Awards
Team - Coach
Northwestern - Laurie Richards
Estelline - Laurie Troth
Faulkton Area - Holly Demery
Castlewood - Jennifer Rudebusch
Henry - Deanna Martens
Avon - Sara Hento
De Smet - Lacey Holt
Timber Lake - Heather Kraft
James Valley Christian - Jill Mendel
Britton-Hecla - Christina Bosse
Rosholt - Kim Davidson
Ethan - Karen Freeman
Kimball - Patti Konechne
Gregory - Ronda Grabe