.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

2022 'A' State Cheer and Dance Results

Sioux Valley A 2022 Champs.png

Watertown played host for the 2022 Class "A" Cheer and Dance Competitions with Sioux Valley being named cheer grand champion and Dakota Valley dance grand champion. Photos from the event are available HERE.

GRAND CHAMPION CHEERSCOREPLACE
Sioux Valley279.001st
Dell Rapids St Mary220.502nd
Parkston217.503rd
Platte-Geddes/AC/DC217.004th
Winner Area214.505th
Dakota Valley210.006th
St. Thomas More209.007th
Tea Area209.007th
Bon Homme206.509th
Dell Rapid203.0010th
Belle Fourche199.5011th
Wolsey-Wessington199.0012th
Faulkton Area198.5013th
Elkton-Lake Benton196.0014th
Deubrook Area192.5015th
Gregory192.0016th
Iroquois/Lake Preston181.0017th
Custer176.5018th
Wagner167.0019th
Hot Springs159.5020th
Lyman139.5021st
HIP HOPDSTGDNDeductionsTotal Score
1stBeresford95.594.5940284
2ndTea Area8888.5891264.5
3rdWinner Area0000250.5
4thGregory79.581801239.5
5thBelle Fourche6466660196
6thLakota Tech5958.5590176.5

POMTeamDSTGDNDeductionsTotal Score
1stDakota Valley9998.598.50296
2ndBeresford949593.51281.5
3rdP-G/AC/DC8889871263
4thTea Area8586.586.50258
4thWinner Area85.586.5860258
6thGregory71.57172.50215
7thBelle Fourche6868680204

SMALL/CHEERCBRCKIDeductionsTotal Score
Dakota Valley69707102101st
St. Thomas More70.569.56902092nd
Bon Homme68.570680206.53rd
Dell Rapids67.567.56802034th
Belle Fourche66.567671199.55th
Wolsey-Wessington65676701996th
Faulkton Area656766.50198.57th
Deubrook Area63.564.565.51192.58th
Gregory63.565.56301929th
Custer59.558.558.50176.510th
Wagner58.557.558716711th
Hot Springs56.5575610159.512th
Lyman515048.510139.513th

LARGE/CHEERCBRCKIDeductionsTotal Score
Sioux Valley91.593.59402791st
Dell Rapids St Mary7274.5740220.52nd
Parkston73.572720217.53rd
Platte-Geddes/AC/DC7372.571.502174th
Winner Area81.583.580.531214.55th
Tea Area69.57070.512096th
Elkton-Lake Benton65.56566.511967th
Iroquois/Lake Preston60596201818th
JAZZDSTGDNDeductionsTotal Score
Dakota Valley99.599.599.50298.5
P-G/AC/DC8885.5850258.5
Lakota Tech61.560.561.50183.5

GRAND CHAMPION DANCESCOREPLACE
Dakota Valley297.251st
Beresford282.752nd
Tea Area261.253rd
P-G/AC/DC260.754th
Winner Area254.255th
Gregory227.256th
Belle Fourche200.007th
Lakota Tech Tatanka180.008th
Related Content