.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

2022 SDHSAA State High School Press Convention Results

48938715257_c03e2a2683_k.jpg
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The 2022 high school press convention took place in Brookings on Monday October 17th. Here are the award recipients for the event.

SchoolTotal PointsAwardYearbookNewspapersPhotographyNewswriting
Sturgis884Sweepstakes Plaque5980252493
O'Gorman8066572192477
Garretson7704362276389
SF Lincoln727677871511
Redfield6477164118394
Dakota Valley5826560110347
SF Washington54573257215
Brookings39560335
Highmore2885637195
Huron28674212
Yankton2636877118
Elk Point-Jefferson19558137
RC Stevens183657840
Aberdeen Roncalli1406872
SF Roosevelt1216556
McCook Central7272
SF Jefferson7171
Watertown7070
Tri-Valley6868
Edgemont6767
Mitchell6767
Northwestern6666
Hamlin5757
Milbank5151
Wolsey-Wessington4141
Chamberlain2626
Henry2626

YearbookSchoolScoreAwardClassAdvisor
The WarriorSF Washington73SuperiorAACindy Heckenlaible
The Cougar WayMcCook Central72SuperiorAChelsea Anderson
The PheasantRedfield71SuperiorAKaylin Frost
The DeclarationSF Jefferson71SuperiorAAMary Gail Monahan
The ArrowWatertown70SuperiorAAShanon Manle
LanceAberdeen Roncalli68SuperiorAStephanie Litzen
ArickaraYankton68SuperiorAAJill Mikkelsen
It's About TimeTri-Valley68SuperiorANicole Finnesand
The MaizeMitchell67SuperiorAAGretchen Smith
Feeling '22Edgemont67SuperiorBSamantha Miller
The HeritageSF Lincoln67SuperiorAACindy Cummins
The WildcatNorthwestern66SuperiorBNora Groft
Panther PrideDakota Valley65SuperiorAnna Michaelson
Raider SabreRC Stevens65SuperiorAAJennifer Dame
Knight LegendO'Gorman65SuperiorAASkye Bork
LegacySF Roosevelt65SuperiorAAMichael Powers
Mato PahaSturgis59ExcellentAATimmi Keisel
One For The RoadElk Point-Jefferson58ExcellentAShayla Leichtenberg
ChargerHamlin57ExcellentAAbigail Schultz
HisodakHighmore 56ExcellentBAmanda Bast
Kennel-DawgopolyMilbank51ExcellentAApril Anderson
The DragonGarretson43Honorable MentionAKelsey Bucholz
Wolsey-Wessington WarbirdsWolsey-Wessington41Honorable MentionBKaren Jensen
Turning the PageChamberlain26Honorable MentionARobert Giuffre
Out of This WoldHenry26Honorable MentionBShanna Ries
NewspaperSchoolScoreAwardClassAdvisor
Bear Butte BreezesSturgis80SuperiorAATere Frolich
StatesmanSF Lincoln78SuperiorAAKatie Krueze
The WaksapeYankton77SuperiiorAAEvan Brandner
Tiger StripesHuron74SuperiorAASarah Rubish
CavalcadeAberdeen Roncalli72ExcellentAStephanie Litzen
Knight ScrollO'Gorman72ExcellentAASkye Bork
The Pheasant CallRedfield64ExcellentAKaylin Frost
Blue InkGarretson62ExcellentAKelsey Bucholz
Panther PrideDakota Valley60ExcellentAAnna Michaelson
The BrobocoBrookings60ExcellentAACarrie Oorlog
Pirate JournalHighmore37ExcellentBAmanda Bast
CategoryNameSchoolScoreAward
School ActivityCiara RomeySturgis35Superior
Non-School ActivityJesalyn LaudrilleSturgis35Superior
Non-School ActivityRyleigh TupperO'Gorman35Superior
School ActivityMacy GasparSF Washington35Superior
School ActivityMady SiebrechtRedfield34Superior
School ActivityEmma MatthewSturgis34Superior
SportsKatherine SowdenO'Gorman34Superior
SportsRooney LabiO'Gorman34Superior
Non-School ActivityMcKenna NelsonSF Washington34Superior
School ActivityBryn SwatekGarretson34Superior
SportsRylan NicholsSF Washington33Superior
SportsSydney SielerSF Washington33Superior
School ActivityEmma SheaSF Washington33Superior
SportsBryn SwatekGarretson33Superior
SportsAlexis WulfSturgis32Excellent
SportsRyleigh TupperO'Gorman32Excellent
SportsHaley DeWitSF Washington32Excellent
School ActivityMichelle SeonSF Washington32Excellent
Non-School ActivityTyler EricksonGarretson32Excellent
School ActivitySam ShellumGarretson32Excellent
SportsNora BonteGarretson32Excellent
SportsMataya TrowerGarretson32Excellent
SportsGracie FastRedfield31Excellent
School ActivityElizabeth WrightElk Point-Jefferson31Excellent
School ActivityKatherine SowdenO'Gorman31Excellent
School ActivityAdalyn StonerRedfield29Excellent
Non-School ActivityMontana MeredithRC Stevens28Excellent
Non-School ActivityRebekah RothGarretson28Excellent
School ActivityKatie JensenSF Lincoln27Excellent
SportsSamantha TeigenSturgis27Excellent
Non-School ActivityMataya TrowerGarretson27Excellent
Non-School ActivityKatherine SowdenO'Gorman26Excellent
School ActivityMataya TrowerGarretson26Excellent
Non-School ActivityAnna AndersonSF Lincoln25Excellent
SportsAshley StarkElk Point-Jefferson25Excellent
School ActivityMontana MeredithRC Stevens25Excellent
SportsJosh HallRC Stevens25Excellent
School ActivitySamantha TeigenSturgis25Excellent
Non-School ActivityHaley DeWitSF Washington25Excellent
School ActivityBrynnley NeuharthRedfield24Excellent
School ActivityElla KetchelosElk Point-Jefferson24Excellent
SportsMariah MuchowSturgis24Excellent
SportsAllie WeberSF Roosevelt24Excellent
School ActivityAllie WeberSF Roosevelt24Excellent
School ActivityWynsloe OrrDakota Valley23
School ActivityLily SmithDakota Valley23
SportsWynsloe OrrDakota Valley23
School ActivitySamantha MarxElk Point-Jefferson23
SportsKaymarie Rose SpauldingElk Point-Jefferson21
Non-School ActivityJosie ReedySturgis21
SportsElana BishopSF Lincoln19
Non-School ActivityPaige GorczewskiSturgis19
Non-School ActivityWynsloe OrrDakota Valley18
Non-School ActivityBaylee HermesDakota Valley14
SportsHeather StarkElk Point-Jefferson13
Non-School ActivityTristin HillDakota Valley9
SportsSha'vell O'dell SandersSF Roosevelt8

Sub CategoryStudentSchoolScoreAward
Feature StoryAriahna WellsSF Lincoln49Superior
EditorialEmma ForsterSF Lincoln48Superior
EditorialRebekah Roth  Garretson48Superior
SportsRoger PuterbaughHuron47Superior
Feature StoryGrace DavisBrookings46Superior
General NewswritingCaitlyn KlostermanSturgis46Superior
General NewswritingDelaney GramlickSF Lincoln45Superior
General NewswritingKate MatthesSF Lincoln45Superior
Feature StoryBrooks Houwman & Raina MartySF Lincoln45Superior
Feature StoryKate TollingerSF Lincoln45Superior
Feature StoryBlake HuskaBrookings45Superior
Feature StoryElizabeth JonesO'Gorman45Superior
Feature StoryRachel RaatzBrookings44Superior
EditorialEthan HunterHuron44Superior
General NewswritingAnna AndersonSF Lincoln43Superior
EditorialClare HeupelSF Lincoln43Superior
SportsCash DaigleSturgis43Superior
EditorialTeagan KleinSturgis43Superior
SportsJada SandrallSF Lincoln42Superior
EditorialGrace DavisBrookings42Superior
General NewswritingNoah BeckHuron42Superior
Feature StorySydney AnelO'Gorman42Superior
EditorialElizabeth Jones & Ryleigh TupperO'Gorman42Superior
EditorialElizabeth JonesO'Gorman42Superior
Feature StoryChloe DenneyYankton42Superior
EditorialKaelin FaulstichHighmore41Superior
SportsLily SmithDakota Valley41Superior
General NewswritingLily SmithDakota Valley41Superior
General NewswritingSofia DvergstenBrookings41Superior
General NewswritingAmelia KnutsonSturgis41Superior
EditorialKira LingwallSturgis41Superior
EditorialChloe KizerSturgis41Superior
Feature StoryArya PetersonSturgis41Superior
SportsJohnessa MitchellHighmore40Excellent
General NewswritingJosh MachanDakota Valley40Excellent
SportsLevi HarrisDakota Valley40Excellent
SportsJosh MachanDakota Valley40Excellent
EditorialOlivia ScardinoDakota Valley40Excellent
EditorialMallory SmithRedfield40Excellent
EditorialNoah BeckHuron40Excellent
Feature StoryMadison DameRC Stevens40Excellent
General NewswritingSam TeigenSturgis40Excellent
Feature StoryMariah MuchowSturgis40Excellent
Feature StoryAlexis WulfSturgis40Excellent
General NewswritingElizabeth JonesO'Gorman40Excellent
General NewswritingIsabella SavageO'Gorman40Excellent
SportsColby HoltzO'Gorman40Excellent
EditorialColby HoltzO'Gorman40Excellent
SportsEmma SheaSF Washington40Excellent
EditorialReagan WestcottHighmore39Excellent
SportsCarson StephensonHighmore39Excellent
General NewswritingBaylee HermesDakota Valley39Excellent
EditorialKeely HawkinsRedfield39Excellent
EditorialLaura HeckenlaibleSF Lincoln39Excellent
General NewswritingGrace DavisBrookings39Excellent
General NewswritingThea VarpnessBrookings39Excellent
EditorialLaurissa ThomasBrookings39Excellent
General NewswritingDylan LichtyHuron39Excellent
SportsEmerson GardnerSturgis39Excellent
Feature StoryHaley DeWitSF Washington39Excellent
Feature StoryAddi KratochvilGarretson39Excellent
Feature StoryAdi FinkGarretson39Excellent
General NewswritingFrannie Kouri & Chloe DenneyYankton39Excellent
EditorialAisha AdburahamDakota Valley38Excellent
SportsPaige GorczewskiSturgis38Excellent
SportsRyleigh TupperO'Gorman38Excellent
SportsBrooklyn RischeRedfield37Excellent
General NewswritingMallory SmithRedfield37Excellent
SportsSydney AnelO'Gorman37Excellent
Feature StoryIsabella SavageO'Gorman37Excellent
Feature StoryRebekah Roth & Treyton ChesterGarretson37Excellent
SportsFrannie Kouri   Yankton37Excellent
SportsKaelin FaulstichHighmore36Excellent
SportsTeige LewisRedfield36Excellent
EditorialGracie FastRedfield36Excellent
SportsEmma SouthwickSF Lincoln36Excellent
SportsAddisyn EvansRedfield35Excellent
General NewswritingBrooklyn RischeRedfield35Excellent
Feature StoryGracie FastRedfield34Excellent
General NewswritingSydney AnelO'Gorman34Excellent
Feature StoryJack HinrichsSF Washington34Excellent
Feature StoryJoe JacobsonSF Washington34Excellent
SportsJoe JacobsonSF Washington34Excellent
SportsBrooklyn MolyneuxSF Washington34Excellent
SportsRaegen Altman & Marieke SalomonGarretson34Excellent
EditorialNatalie KuhnertGarretson34Excellent
Feature StoryTaijsa PuokRedfield33Excellent
General NewswritingJadie TurnerRedfield32Excellent
SportsSarah BomhoffSF Lincoln31Excellent
General NewswritingRebekah Roth  Garretson29Excellent
EditorialDmitriy SysaGarretson29Excellent
EditorialWynsloe OrrDakota Valley28 
SportsNatalie KuhnertGarretson27 
SportsAddi KratochvilGarretson26 
General NewswritingNatalie KuhnertGarretson26
General NewswritingAddison KratochvilGarretson21
Nate Wek is currently the sports content producer and sports and rec beat reporter for South Dakota Public Broadcasting. He is a graduate of South Dakota State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Journalism Broadcasting and a minor in Leadership. From 2010-2013 Nate was the Director of Gameday Media for the Sioux Falls Storm (Indoor Football League) football team. He also spent 2012 and 2013 as the News and Sports Director of KSDJ Radio in Brookings, SD. Nate, his wife Sarah, and two kids Braxan and Jordy, live in Canton, SD.