.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Sports & Rec

2022 state track and field championships, Thursday results

ef2fd6615a_Thursday Track Results.jpg
Josh Jurgens
/
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The 2022 SDHSAA State Track and Field Championships began Thursday May 26th from Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. Here are the team standings after day one, and full event results, courtesy of Dakota Timing.

Friday's track and field events will begin at 9 am CT. All track events will stream live online at sdpb.org/track.

For a complete archive of the individual results from Thursday, click here.

Because all of the action is taking place at one venue, South Dakota Public Broadcasting is proud to announce that all three days of the event will stream live online at sdpb.org/track. Saturday’s final events for track will also air live on SDPB2-TV.

For a complete schedule of the event, click here.

Team Standings

Class B Girls

PlaceSchoolScore
1Colman-Egan10
1Estelline/Hendricks10
1Arlington10
4De Smet9
5Lyman8
5Menno8
5Chester Area8
8Sully Buttes6
8Potter County6
8Miller6
11Northwestern5
11Scotland5
13Bison4
13Freeman Academy/Marion4
15James Valley Christian3
15Kimball/White Lake3
17Lake Preston2.2
18Lemmon2
18Wessington Springs2
20Newell1.2
20White River1.2
20Kadoka Area1.2
20Harding County1.2
24Wolsey-Wessington1

Class A Girls

PlaceSchoolScore
1Sioux Valley14
2SF Christian10
3Winner9
4Custer8
5Vermillion6
5Belle Fourche6
7Mobridge-Pollock5
7West Central5
9Lennox4
10Mt. Vernon/Plankinton3
10Chamberlain3
12Red Cloud2
12Hanson2
14Ethan/Parkston1

Class AA Girls

PlaceSchoolScore
1O'Gorman28.5
2Brandon Valley20
3Harrisburg12.5
4RC Stevens12
5Spearfish9.5
6SF Lincoln8
7Watertown7
8Yankton6
9Brookings4
9Sturgis Brown4
11Pierre3
12SF Roosevelt2.5

Class B Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1Lemmon15.25
2Freeman Academy/Marion10
2Wall10
2Timber Lake10
5Aberdeen Roncalli9
5Burke9
7Gayville-Volin8
7Herreid/Selby Area8
9Menno6.25
10Frederick Area6
11Ipswich5
12Aberdeen Christian4
12Northwestern4
14Gregory3
14Kimball/White Lake3
16Centerville2.5
16Platte-Geddes2.5
18Wessington Springs1
19Faith0.25
19Freeman 0.25

Class A Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1Lennox11
1Custer11
3SF Christian10
3Madison10
3Sanborn Central/Woonsocket10
6Mt. Vernon/Plankinton9
7Great Plains Lutheran8
7Milbank8
9Canton6
9Vermillion6
11Elkton-Lake Benton5
12Deubrook Area4
12Chamberlain4
14Baltic3
14Dell Rapids3
16Elk Point-Jefferson2.5
17Ethan/Parkston2
17Mobridge-Pollock2
19Dakota Valley1
19Hamlin1
21Tea Area0.5

Class AA Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1SF Jefferson25
2Aberdeen Central17
3Harrisburg14
4Brandon Valley12
5SF Washington10
6Yankton9
7Douglas8
8SF Lincoln5
8Watertown5
10RC Stevens4
11RC Central3
12Mitchell2
12O'Gorman2
14Sturgis Brown1