Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Sports and Recreation

2022 SDHSAA Spring State Golf Results

2022 State Spring Golf Championship Results

The 2022 spring state golf championships wrapped up from Rapid City, Sioux Falls, and Brookings on Tuesday June 7th. While Brookings and Sioux Falls had fair weather, Rapid City underwent a few postponements, and the boys tournament had its second round canceled because of conditions and storms.

Here are the team standings and individual results from Class AA, Class A, and Class B girls, and Class B Boys.

Class AA Girls

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore To ParR1R2Total
1Harrisburg85335326661
Harrisburg
2Mitchell88326338664
Mitchell
3Rapid City Stevens89335330665
Rapid City Stevens
4Pierre T.F. Riggs90330336666
Pierre T.F. Riggs
5Aberdeen Central91327340667
Aberdeen Central
6O'Gorman95335336671
O'Gorman
7Yankton103343336679
Yankton
8Huron106344338682
Huron
9Spearfish126351351702
Spearfish
10Sioux Falls Lincoln127357346703
Sioux Falls Lincoln
11Watertown134361349710
Watertown
12Brookings151369358727
Brookings
13Sioux Falls Washington225404397801
Sioux Falls Washington
14Sioux Falls Jefferson252418410828
Sioux Falls Jefferson

Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParR1R2Total
1Reese Jansa47672148
Harrisburg
2Lauren Sutcliffe77477151
O'Gorman
T3Bryn Huber97974153
Huron
T3Tanna Phares97875153
Rapid City Stevens
T3Allison Meyerink97182153
Mitchell
6Mattie Weidenbach128076156
Harrisburg
7Riley Zebroski158178159
Watertown
8Emma Dohrer167882160
Aberdeen Central
T9Olivia Braun197984163
Aberdeen Central
T9Alison Kennedy197984163
Spearfish
T9Madilyn Brakke197984163
Pierre T.F. Riggs
12Sara Sudenga208282164
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T13Jillian Eidsness218085165
Yankton
T13Emily Kolb218679165
O'Gorman
T13Quinn Dannenbring218184165
Mitchell
T13Ashton Austreim217887165
Brookings
T17Haley Nadeau238483167
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T17Delilah Fuls238780167
Brookings
T17Kenya Bigelow238483167
Huron
T17Lauren Knapp238285167
Rapid City Stevens
T17Morgan Lisburg238384167
Pierre T.F. Riggs
22Ellia Homstad248583168
Yankton
T23Madelyn Childs258683169
Mitchell
T23Claire Yunag258683169
Sioux Falls Lincoln
25Ellie Jo Simpson268486170
Pierre T.F. Riggs
26Leah Gough278586171
Aberdeen Central
T27Tatum Hohenthaner289082172
Yankton
T27Kamryn Shull288587172
Rapid City Stevens
29Taylor Wit299083173
Rapid City Stevens
30Cadence Kilmer308787174
Spearfish
T31Sabrina Krajewski318986175
Yankton
T31Ariahna Wells318491175
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T33Izzabella Driscoll338889177
Harrisburg
T33Lara Widstrom338889177
Mitchell
T35Megan J Christoffels349187178
Sioux Falls Washington
T35Andrea Mosteller349385178
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T35Kyley Wirebaugh348593178
Aberdeen Central
T35Kali Lantis349187178
Spearfish
39Erin Hurd359188179
O'Gorman
T40Gracie Brockberg368991180
Yankton
T40Liberty Picek368991180
Huron
T40Paydyn Peterson368892180
O'Gorman
T40Maia VanLaecken369090180
Watertown
T44Haley Merrow389488182
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T44Olivia Rink389290182
Huron
T44Jayli Rients388993182
Mitchell
T44Morgan Sandness389686182
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T48Samantha Miller398796183
O'Gorman
T48Abbigail Westra399192183
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T50Mya Johnson409589184
Harrisburg
T50Brinly Sanderson409490184
Harrisburg
T50Hayley Wirebaugh409688184
Aberdeen Central
T53Hadley Hart429789186
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T53Lauren Yu4210086186
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T53Jordyn Geerdes429789186
Watertown
T56Elsie Larson439790187
Yankton
T56Sadie Hunter439493187
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T56Lilly Heisinger439790187
Sturgis Brown
T56Isabelle Werth439196187
Harrisburg
T56Olivia Torgerson439493187
Spearfish
61Macee Bartels449494188
O'Gorman
62Holland Post469793190
Rapid City Stevens
T63Morgan Jones4992101193
Aberdeen Central
T63Ellie Zink4993100193
Watertown
65Reese Howard5010094194
Rapid City Stevens
T66Jayla Murphy529997196
Sioux Falls Jefferson
T66Paige Mahlke529997196
Brookings
T68Jaden Devine5510594199
Brookings
T68Megan Erkonen5598101199
Brandon Valley
T68Samantha Anderson5510792199
Watertown
71Camille Scott5799102201
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T72Miyah Foerster5910598203
Brookings
T72Kyra McClemans5910697203
Brookings
74Mattie Loofe60104100204
Sioux Falls Washington
75Sophia Klein6110699205
Sioux Falls Jefferson
76Faith Skelton64103105208
Sioux Falls Jefferson
77Sydni Auch65104105209
Sioux Falls Washington
78Mara Nelson6711398211
Brandon Valley
79Maya J Theeler68105107212
Sioux Falls Washington
80Aspen Reynolds70109105214
Watertown
81Ashlyn Josephson75110109219
Sioux Falls Jefferson
82Isabelle Kaarre76115105220
Sioux Falls Washington
83Cora Gill77111110221
Spearfish
84Ellie Olson78108114222
Spearfish
DQMia Larson-DQ98DQ
Mitchell

Class A Girls

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore To ParR1R2Total
1Sioux Falls Christian125352341693
Sioux Falls Christian
2Vermillion133354347701
Vermillion
3Canton162372358730
Canton
4Winner Area200394374768
Winner Area
5Madison204404368772
Madison
6West Central212389391780
West Central
7St. Thomas More223392399791
St. Thomas More
8Sioux Valley245405408813
Sioux Valley
9Dell Rapids252419401820
Dell Rapids
10Mobridge-Pollock333455446901
Mobridge-Pollock
11Custer339458449907
Custer
12Belle Fourche365465468933
Belle Fourche
 DNFChamberlain- 300  300
Chamberlain

Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParR1R2Total
1Olivia Sorlie137580155
Canton
2Keva Burshiem148274156
Flandreau
3Maiya Muller158077157
Beresford
4Rylan Horning207983162
St. Thomas More
5Sydney Tims268583168
Sioux Falls Christian
T6Claire Crawford278782169
Aberdeen Roncalli
T6Cecelia VanDenTop278782169
Sioux Falls Christian
8Kensie Mulheron309181172
Vermillion
T9Stephanie Carr349086176
Vermillion
T9Marion Mischel348789176
Milbank
11Julia Steffensen358493177
Sioux Valley
T12Megan Brady378792179
Vermillion
T12Emma Willert378693179
Vermillion
T14Claire Lamfers389288180
Sioux Falls Christian
T14Elise Hajek389189180
Elk Point-Jefferson
16Aubrie Van Beek399388181
Sioux Falls Christian
T17Abby Greenhoff409488182
Dell Rapids
T17Kaitlin Tracy409488182
Vermillion
T17Izzy McNaughton409191182
Tea Area
T20Dakotah Larson419093183
West Central
T20Tori Peterson418895183
Sioux Falls Christian
T20Lyric Riepma4183100183
West Central
T23Eleni Sims449888186
Madison
T23Devan Doughertry449294186
Winner Area
25Madison Buenger459889187
Elk Point-Jefferson
T26Alexis Cronk469494188
Chamberlain
T26Carly Guthmiller469296188
Groton Area
28Rylee Root479495189
Winner Area
T29Gracie Root4810288190
Winner Area
T29Caitlyn Cradduck489793190
Sioux Valley
T29Julian Seeley489595190
Beresford
T29Alyvia Trumm489496190
Canton
T29Ellery Jansen4810387190
Canton
T34Trey Speer5010092192
Chamberlain
T34Ashlee Sweeter509597192
Lennox
T36Amity Strand519895193
St. Thomas More
T36Alison Vacanti5110489193
Madison
38Gracie Oakley5210292194
Parkston
39Margaret Anderson539996195
Aberdeen Roncalli
40Allyson Kattke5410195196
Hot Springs
41Landree Meister5510097197
Canton
42Lexi Squier569999198
Dakota Valley
T43Kaylee Olson5710198199
West Central
T43Kayla Neugebauer5795104199
Parkston
T43Olivia Flemming5710594199
Madison
46Abby Palmquist5997104201
Madison
T47Elliot Hortness6010795202
Sisseton
T47Natalie Kelsey6010696202
Chamberlain
T49Julie Dossett6110697203
Madison
T49Kelbi Meiners6110697203
Winner Area
T51Jayme Schmidt62102102204
Dell Rapids
T51Jaida Jacobs62101103204
Little Wound
T51Charlie Stamper62104100204
St. Thomas More
T54Natalie Berg6411195206
Dell Rapids
T54Leila Balisger6410799206
Winner Area
T56Grace Seyer6510899207
Aberdeen Roncalli
T56Tobi Carlow65107100207
Lakota Tech
58Brooklyn Wiebe6611395208
Canton
59Chloe Schmoker69104107211
Belle Fourche
T60Laryn Stevens71108105213
Sioux Valley
T60Lauryn Robb71107106213
Custer
62Blaire Eberhard73115100215
West Central
T63Cadee Peltier74108108216
Mobridge-Pollock
T63Kanyen Mousseaux Begay74108108216
Lakota Tech
65Stephanie Buchman75109108217
Tri-Valley
T66Gabby Zimmer77112107219
Mobridge-Pollock
T66Shauna Zacher77109110219
Custer
68Jordyn Conlon81110113223
Hot Springs
69Avery Haskell86112116228
Dell Rapids
T70Kayla Blankhartz90118114232
Mobridge-Pollock
T70Paetyn Carlin90111121232
St. Thomas More
T72Quinn Lewison92118116234
Custer
T72Denali Larson92117117234
Belle Fourche
T72Haylee Bohnet92116118234
Sioux Valley
75Claire Heil95120117237
Mobridge-Pollock
76Arienna Mound98117123240
Mobridge-Pollock
77Maddie Meyer99124117241
Custer
78Reagan Hatling100122120242
Belle Fourche
79Keyra Kruse103128117245
Sioux Valley
80Jordyn Uphoff104128118246
Custer
81Michelle Hanson106125123248
St. Thomas More
T82Ayden Kummer108126124250
Belle Fourche
T82Tia Williamson108122128250
Belle Fourche
T82Gayle Thompson108123127250
Lead-Deadwood
85Emma Taubert114128128256
Dell Rapids
NSAltamirano Sequoia-NS NS
Chamberlain

Class B Girls

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore To ParR1R2Total
1Bison/Hettinger/Scranton104267269536
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
2Chester Area107273266539
Chester Area
3Deubrook Area128284276560
Deubrook Area
4Miller139274297571
Miller
5Howard146303275578
Howard
6Burke153289296585
Burke
7Castlewood173300305605
Castlewood
8Potter County174306300606
Potter County
9Clark/Willow Lake190326296622
Clark/Willow Lake
10Garretson192311313624
Garretson
11McCook Central/Montrose208317323640
McCook Central/Montrose
12Mount Vernon/Plankinton212322322644
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
13White River234335331666
White River
 DNFDeuel-328 205 533
Deuel
 DNFWebster Area-336 214 550
Webster Area

Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParR1R2Total
T1Greta Anderson198182163
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
T1Jayce Pugh197786163
Miller
T3Allison Kahler248385168
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
T3Kamri Kittleson248286168
Jones County
5Adisyn Indahl298885173
Burke
T6Allison Andrews318788175
Deubrook Area
T6Jadyn McDonald318887175
Chester Area
T8Brynn Roehrich349088178
Clark/Willow Lake
T8Ayla McDonald348890178
Chester Area
10Olivia Mikkelsen369585180
Potter County
11Neva Mikkelsen388696182
Potter County
12Hayden Thorton399588183
Rapid City Christian
T13Jaden Kortan409391184
Bon Homme
T13Karlie Cameron408995184
White River
T15Cadence Olivier429789186
Chester Area
T15Ashton Summerville429393186
Platte-Geddes
T17Berkley Groos449593188
Colman-Egan
T17Mia Glanzer449593188
Howard
T19Trinity Palmquist4510089189
Howard
T19Mackenzie Everson459297189
Castlewood
21Gabby Kast479497191
Faulkton Area
22Bailey Landmark499499193
Deubrook Area
23Abigail Svatos509995194
Andes Central/Dakota Christian
T24Abby Olson5110392195
Deubrook Area
T24Claire Berg5110095195
Baltic
T24Taryn Hettick5195100195
Selby Area
T24Olivia Olson5189106195
Sully Buttes
T28McKenna Kocmich5210195196
Avon
T28Kaihlyn Anderberg5295101196
Miller
T30Katie Hanson539899197
Garretson
T30Maddie Horn539899197
Castlewood
T30Jacey Kemp5396101197
Corsica-Stickney
33Cheyenne Burg549999198
Wessington Springs
T34Gabby Feterl5599100199
McCook Central/Montrose
T34Rylee Conrad5593106199
Scotland/Menno
T36Skylar Meier5697103200
Hamlin
T36Haley Isler5610496200
Webster Area
38Piper Thompson5710893201
Howard
T39Taylor O'Connell58102100202
Philip
T39Kamryn Landmark5810696202
Deubrook Area
41Vanessa Hoffman59102101203
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
T42Autumn Gaspar61102103205
Garretson
T42Callie Davis6197108205
Burke
T42Sadie Johnson6110798205
Estelline/Hendricks
T45Mary Carmichael63103104207
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
T45Olivia Bull63104103207
Burke
47Maddy Lauck6599110209
McCook Central/Montrose
T48Darby Koenecke66102108210
Deuel
T48Ashleigh Moeller66108102210
Clark/Willow Lake
T48Ella Anderson66108102210
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
T51Annika Kriz6711497211
Deuel
T51Kirstie Munsen67108103211
Wessington Springs
T53Cassi Vanderwerff68102110212
Miller
T53Holliday Thorton6811399212
Rapid City Christian
T55Hayden Oftedal71103112215
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
T55Lauren Roberts71101114215
Chester Area
T55Megan Jackson71113102215
Newell
T55Kelsey Morrison71105110215
White River
T59Paige Auch72103113216
Freeman
T59Trisha Cramer72103113216
Faulkton Area
T61Chloe Furman73103114217
Britton-Hecla
T61Kelsi Clements7311899217
Newell
63Christa Glanzer74107111218
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
T64Ryanna Clauson75115104219
Ethan
T64Olivia Karst75110109219
Castlewood
66Berkley Birney76103117220
Sully Buttes
67Maize Baumann80116108224
Selby Area
T68Addison Hove82115111226
Garretson
T68Maci Rotert82111115226
Garretson
70Kiana Shevling-Major83112115227
Platte-Geddes
71Dayton Easton84124104228
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
T72Gabby Fink85119110229
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
T72Kensie Davis85113116229
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
74Lily Wipf86114116230
Freeman
75Aubree Kranz88119113232
McCook Central/Montrose
T76Ava Sargent90117117234
Burke
T76Alexis McCann90114120234
Harding County
T78Jalen Hohm91129106235
Clark/Willow Lake
T78Molly Simon91123112235
Ipswich
80Katelyn Engelhart92122114236
Eureka
81Mackenzie Kopecky93121116237
Miller
82Bailee Ninke94120118238
Webster Area
83Erica Ingerson99123120243
Eureka
84Makkena Nagel100125119244
Potter County
85Berklee Erickson103125122247
Baltic
86Kaileyn Larson105129120249
Castlewood
T87Grace Jager109125128253
Bennett County
T87Lucy Osterkamp109116137253
Alcester-Hudson
T89Shania Longe112125131256
Bridgewater-Emery
T89Macy Steen112128128256
Clark/Willow Lake
91Riley Lunderman123141126267
White River
92Sieta Wiersema131146129275
Freeman Academy/Marion
93Greta Goebel135139140279
Potter County
94Lauren Roling136148132280
McCook Central/Montrose
95Grace Bjordal145154135289
Centerville
96Brynlee Patterson152158138296
Britton-Hecla
WDTori Preheim-112WDWD
Deuel
WDMorgan Jager-112WDWD
Webster Area
WDJada Buse-114WDWD
Freeman Academy/Marion
WDMegan Begeman-WD WD
Bennett County

Class B Boys

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore To Par
1Gregory19
Gregory
2Garretson24
Garretson
3Ethan26
Ethan
4Wall28
Wall
T5Chester Area30
Chester Area
T5Faulkton Area30
Faulkton Area
T5Ipswich30
Ipswich
8Hamlin36
Hamlin
T9De Smet38
De Smet
T9Hanson38
Hanson
11Deubrook Area41
Deubrook Area
12Doland51
Doland
13Howard52
Howard
14Wessington Springs55
Wessington Springs
15Sully Buttes56
Sully Buttes
16Bridgewater-Emery62
Bridgewater-Emery
17Hill City67
Hill City
18Great Plains Lutheran69
Great Plains Lutheran
19Castlewood91
Castlewood
20Freeman109
Freeman

Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParTotal
T1Bennett Cassens476
Faulkton Area
T1Coy Determan476
Gregory
T3Kody Klumb577
Ethan
T3Daysen Titze577
Stanley County
T3Cooper Long577
Garretson
T3Reid Hansen577
Wall
T7Trey Murray678
Gregory
T7Lane Hodges678
Howard
T9Sam Hansen779
Great Plains Lutheran
T9Carson Pedersen779
Hamlin
T11Ashton Olivier880
Chester Area
T11Luke Peterson880
Ipswich
T11Rett Osthus880
De Smet
T14Kade Stukel981
Gregory
T14Dawson Hoffman981
Platte-Geddes
T14Chet Peterson981
Ipswich
T14Eli Fogel981
Gregory
T14Dylan Kindt981
Garretson
T14Brock Krueger981
Wessington Springs
T14Kaiden Weinreis981
Doland
T21Kaden Klumb1082
Ethan
T21Blake Larson1082
Wessington Springs
T21Derek Brueggemann1082
Miller
T21Ryan Flanagan1082
Garretson
T21Parker Geditz1082
Faulkton Area
T21Ben Wilber1082
Hanson
T27Gavin Colson1183
Sully Buttes
T27Brayden Vogel1183
Chester Area
T27Logan Vavruska1183
Florence/Henry
T27Chase McDonald1183
Chester Area
T27David Hubacher1183
Rapid City Christian
T27Rylan Gerlach1183
Ethan
T27Emmet Dinger1183
Wall
T27Sawyer Uhing1183
Colman-Egan
T35Trevor Schulz1284
Wall
T35Connor Andrews1284
Deubrook Area
T35Carter Wermers1284
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
T35Brody Leisinger1284
Highmore-Harrold
T35Aidan Fredrickson1284
Britton-Hecla
T35Oliver Fritzsche1284
Miller
T41Taylor Kriech1385
Colman-Egan
T41Wyatt Larson1385
McIntosh
T41Jace Konsor1385
Ipswich
T41Keenan Waldera1385
Hanson
T41Anders Sandro1385
Deubrook Area
T41Brenden Pesicka1385
Parker
T47Kasen Janssen1486
De Smet
T47Brandon Fieber1486
Deuel
T47Aiden Abraham1486
Hamlin
T50Gavin Mathis1587
Lemmon
T50Jayden Kayser1587
Hanson
T50Jackson Remmers1587
McCook Central/Montrose
T50Aiden Riggs1587
Ethan
T50Jacob Pereboom1587
Webster Area
T50Ryker Warrington1587
Hamlin
T50Lane Tvedt1587
Castlewood
T50Jacob Sazue1587
Lyman
T50Blaze Amdahl1587
Webster Area
T59Hunter Bailey1688
Bridgewater-Emery
T59Drake Mueller1688
Faulkton Area
T59Tray Hettick1688
Selby Area
T59Gavin Landmark1688
Deubrook Area
T59AJ Wilber1688
Hanson
T59Leo Daiss1688
Hill City
T59Tommy Aughenbaugh1688
De Smet
T66Maveric Smith1789
Scotland/Menno
T66Kalen Garry1789
De Smet
T66Zach Jacobson1789
Howard
T66Jackson Wadsworth1789
Hamlin
T66Koby Kayser1789
Bridgewater-Emery
T71Harrison Beyers1991
Edmunds Central
T71Zane Messick1991
Hill City
T73Teagan Mason2092
Doland
T73Preston Dorow2092
Chester Area
T73Tannen Auch2092
Freeman
T73Jadon Petersen2092
Platte-Geddes
T77Shad Bosma2193
Corsica-Stickney
T77Dave Prohl2193
Castlewood
T77Cole Busaske2193
Edmunds Central
T77Bryce Frank2193
Burke
T77Wesley Wittler2193
Sully Buttes
T77Gage Ravellette2193
Philip
T83Briggs LaBrie2294
Doland
T83Will Matson2294
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
T83Ramsey Tucker2294
White River
T83Will Ortman2294
Canistota
T83Alex Tanner2294
Potter County
T88Landon Bares2496
Bon Homme
T88Spencer Heflin2496
Arlington
T88McCoy Peterson2496
Philip
T88Andrew Van Dam2496
Baltic
T88Thomas Farries2496
Sully Buttes
T88Peyton Hansen2496
Viborg-Hurley
T94Jared Hotzler2597
Deuel
T94Joe Erickson2597
Great Plains Lutheran
T96Corey Peck2698
Bison/Hettinger/Scranton
T96Kaden Tyrrell2698
Kimball/White Lake
T96Cole Larsch2698
Mount Vernon/Plankinton
99Chase VanDerBoom2799
Newell
100Will Schuller28100
Britton-Hecla
T101Sutton Arend29101
Bridgewater-Emery
T101Charlie Deiter29101
Faulkton Area
T101Luke Koepsell29101
Howard
T104TJ Beardt30102
White River
T104Tucker Kadlec30102
Ipswich
T104Dylan Jessen30102
Garretson
T104Kashius Tucker30102
Bon Homme
T108Kolt Koepsell31103
Howard
T108Landri Holzwarth31103
Parker
110Cory Fisher32104
Hill City
T111Adolph Tyler33105
Hill City
T111Reiley Murray33105
Viborg-Hurley
T113Cooper Oxner34106
Bowdle
T113Jett Mohr34106
Wall
115Thor Aanenson35107
Freeman
116Heyns Bothma36108
Wessington Springs
T117Sawyer Johnson37109
Great Plains Lutheran
T117Jackson Harberts37109
Bridgewater-Emery
T119Ryder Juntunen40112
Clark/Willow Lake
T119Micah Van Ruler40112
McCook Central/Montrose
121Gavin Dornbusch44116
Great Plains Lutheran
122Zac Sayler54126
Freeman
123Adam Heyn55127
Castlewood

Tags
Sports and Recreation sports & recreationgolf