Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Sports and Recreation

2021 Boys State Golf Championships, Final Results

2021 Boys State Golf, Final Results

The South Dakota high school fall boys state golf championships concluded in Madison and Huron on Tuesday with O'Gorman and Tea Area winning state championships.

Class AA Team Standings

*represents win in two hole playoff. O'Gorman won the 'AA' team title with playoff tie-breaker.

PlaceSchoolScore To ParR1R2Total Strokes
T1*O'Gorman28309295604
O'Gorman
T1Sioux Falls Lincoln28302302604
Sioux Falls Lincoln
3Watertown43314305619
Watertown
4Harrisburg49312313625
Harrisburg
5Brandon Valley58325309634
Brandon Valley
T6Yankton65323318641
Yankton
T6Pierre T.F. Riggs65330311641
Pierre T.F. Riggs
8Mitchell69322323645
Mitchell
9Sioux Falls Roosevelt72332316648
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
10Spearfish94334336670
Spearfish
11Rapid City Stevens100346330676
Rapid City Stevens
12Aberdeen Central134354356710
Aberdeen Central
13Rapid City Central149377348725
Rapid City Central
14Brookings150374352726
Brookings

Class AA Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParR1R2Total Strokes
1Jake Olson-27072142
Watertown
2Luke Honner17471145
Sioux Falls Lincoln
3Radley Mauney47672148
O'Gorman
T4Bennett Geraets67575150
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T4Jackson Swartz67674150
Rapid City Stevens
T6Landon Roberts77774151
Huron
T6Austin Merrow77675151
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T6Jacob Stewart77576151
O'Gorman
T9Logan Kelling87577152
Brandon Valley
T9Charles Mickelson87478152
Sioux Falls Lincoln
11Kaden Rylance108074154
Watertown
12Liam Sarmiento118570155
O'Gorman
T13Sawyer Sonnenschein128373156
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T13Riley Christensen127878156
Harrisburg
T13Hayden Scott127878156
Harrisburg
T16Owen Sanders138077157
Brandon Valley
T16Mac Drake138077157
O'Gorman
T16Luke Olson137879157
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T19Carter Shawd148177158
Harrisburg
T19Easton Vellek147781158
Yankton
T21Ashton Helseth158178159
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T21Lincoln Bates158178159
Mitchell
T21Jack Hilgenberg158178159
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T21William Sanford157881159
O'Gorman
T21Ty Lenards158079159
Watertown
T21Andy Noble157584159
Sioux Falls Jefferson
T21Will Parsons157584159
Harrisburg
T28Caeden Ekroth168278160
Yankton
T28Dawson Vellek168179160
Yankton
T28Nicklaus Bothun168179160
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T28Lake Hamilton168080160
Sioux Falls Washington
T28Will Hurd168179160
O'Gorman
T28Macon Larson167981160
Mitchell
T34Colby Meyer188379162
Brandon Valley
T34Jackson Childs188082162
Mitchell
T36Henry Homstad198380163
Yankton
T36Caleb Surprenant198776163
Brandon Valley
T36Charlie Swift198380163
Harrisburg
T39Josh Sundsted208282164
Spearfish
T39Noah Larson208282164
Mitchell
T39Mark Mahowald208480164
Watertown
42Adam Knigge227987166
Sioux Falls Lincoln
43Jack Hight238285167
Spearfish
T44Asher Dannenbring248385168
Mitchell
T44Lincoln Houska248880168
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T44Rowan Seeman248385168
Sioux Falls Jefferson
T47Jakob Cadwallader258584169
Rapid City Stevens
T47Parker Reede259079169
Spearfish
49Benjamin Gibson268981170
Rapid City Central
T50Jonny Skelton278883171
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T50Emerson Mitchell279180171
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T52Jace Tramp288785172
Yankton
T52John Mathison288686172
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T52Jaden Solheim288983172
Watertown
T52Kade Brecher289082172
Brookings
T56Tate Beste298588173
Yankton
T56Rylan Dykema299083173
Aberdeen Central
T58Charlie Rasmussen308490174
Spearfish
T58Aiden Zavesky308985174
Huron
60Ryken Helseth318788175
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T61Peyton Brust328690176
Aberdeen Central
T61Max Phares329383176
Rapid City Stevens
T63Jacob Grau348791178
Aberdeen Central
T63Curtis Sneden348494178
Watertown
65Carter Hall358990179
Sioux Falls Washington
T66Trey Wood368694180
Spearfish
T66Carsten Geddes369189180
Harrisburg
68Carter Mockabee379289181
Rapid City Stevens
T69Cole Brust399192183
Aberdeen Central
T69Connor Sauvage399192183
Douglas
T71Jonathan Lyons409391184
Pierre T.F. Riggs
T71Logun Mason409490184
Rapid City Central
T71Dylan VandeKop409886184
Brookings
74Kurtis Hafer419392185
Rapid City Central
T75Jackson Habrock429294186
Sturgis Brown
T75Layne Jensen4210185186
Rapid City Central
77Taylor Anderson439592187
Rapid City Stevens
T78Nick Hokenstad449989188
Brandon Valley
T78Samuel Lust449494188
Rapid City Stevens
T80Bennett Kortan4586103189
Spearfish
T80Jack Even459594189
Brookings
T82Carter Blanchard469595190
Aberdeen Central
T82Egan Jensen469199190
Brookings
T82Cory Perdaems469694190
Sioux Falls Jefferson
T82Cale Jones4610090190
Brookings
T86Austin Reiter509599194
Brandon Valley
T86Tyler Benning509698194
Sioux Falls Washington
88Ashton Reimnitz529898196
Mitchell
89Carter Kirk5410593198
Sturgis Brown
90Dylan Johnson5510396199
Brookings
91Quincy Madsen5699101200
Aberdeen Central
92Torr Zielenski6698112210
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
WDJack Bartlett-WDWDWD
Pierre T.F. Riggs

Class A Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore To ParR1R2Total Strokes
1Tea Area101329340669
Tea Area
2West Central106339335674
West Central
3Vermillion113340341681
Vermillion
4Aberdeen Roncalli119332355687
Aberdeen Roncalli
5Parkston151360359719
Parkston
6St. Thomas More170366372738
St. Thomas More
7Sioux Valley172355385740
Sioux Valley
8Chamberlain178366380746
Chamberlain
9Winner Area191372387759
Winner Area
10Tri-Valley215391392783
Tri-Valley
11Belle Fourche289428429857
Belle Fourche
12Custer306447427874
Custer

Class A Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore To ParR1R2Total Strokes
1Kaleb Jost137778155
Sioux Falls Christian
2Mason Carrels157681157
Aberdeen Roncalli
3Eric Munson167484158
Tea Area
4Peyton Bettcher178277159
West Central
T5Keeton Newborg188080160
Tea Area
T5Vincent Van Liere187882160
St. Thomas More
7Elijah Anema198180161
Sioux Falls Christian
T8Dalton Plucker208280162
Lennox
T8Dakota Munger208082162
Chamberlain
T10Logan Collette228777164
Dakota Valley
T10Carter Hansen228381164
Vermillion
12Derek Maas248581166
Beresford
T13Caleb Barse258384167
Tiospa Zina
T13Anthony Lanham258186167
West Central
T15Trey Hansen268682168
Vermillion
T15TJ Tracy268484168
Vermillion
T15Derek Anderson268286168
Tea Area
T15Quinn Bormann268088168
Parkston
T19Brevin Fliehs288981170
Groton Area
T19Trey Even288585170
West Central
21Finn Anderson298289171
Aberdeen Roncalli
22Sawyer Henrich308290172
Aberdeen Roncalli
23Brendon VanBeek318489173
Sioux Falls Christian
24Tate Steffensen338095175
Sioux Valley
25Riley Steen358295177
Sisseton
26Josh Leiseth368890178
Tri-Valley
T27Cole Miles379287179
West Central
T27Payton Koehn378990179
Parkston
T29Caleb Wipf389189180
Lennox
T29Jacob Harris388991180
Hot Springs
T31Dylan Lukken399487181
Dakota Valley
T31Dustin Maas399685181
Beresford
T31Isaac Bruns398893181
Dakota Valley
T31Ben Burbach398794181
Vermillion
T35Jonathan DeBoer409191182
Milbank
T35Kaden Burshiem408696182
Flandreau
T37Ryder Halligan419291183
Winner Area
T37Landon Geary419291183
Elk Point-Jefferson
T37Brady Sabers419390183
Tea Area
T37Kamden Zomer419192183
West Central
T41Sandler Wiekamp439194185
Chamberlain
T41Lance DeWitt439194185
Tri-Valley
T43Parker Puetz449294186
Sioux Valley
T43Matt Ehler449492186
Parkston
T43Kaden Guischer4486100186
Madison
T43Landon Weber449789186
Parkston
47Jesse Hernandez459295187
Aberdeen Roncalli
T48Cannon Speer469296188
Chamberlain
T48Landon Calhoon468999188
Winner Area
T48Carter Langle469098188
Elk Point-Jefferson
T51Jace Christensen479594189
Sioux Valley
T51Eddie Unruh479693189
Tea Area
53Sean Moser489199190
Mobridge-Pollock
T54Kaden Keiser4991100191
Winner Area
T54Aiden Voyles499497191
Belle Fourche
T54Hayden Heig499695191
St. Thomas More
T54Ryder Bailey499893191
Custer
T54Carter Simon499992191
Groton Area
T59Andrew Gerlach5092100192
Aberdeen Roncalli
T59Carter Mart509795192
Vermillion
61Mason Gray539897195
Sisseton
T62Karson Keiser5510097197
Winner Area
T62Alfie Henderson5510097197
Flandreau
T64Braeden Strain5693105198
St. Thomas More
T64Sam Gibbon569999198
St. Thomas More
T66Kyler Bezdicheck5788111199
Sioux Valley
T66Oliver Husher5710198199
Madison
T68Mitchell Mack5810397200
Redfield
T68Colby Konvalin5810496200
St. Thomas More
T70Owen Fischer6296108204
Milbank
T70Kyan Overbo62102102204
Sioux Valley
T70Riley Carlson62104100204
Tri-Valley
73Maxton Brozik66108100208
Winner Area
74Matthew Merrill68107103210
Custer
75Kelby Neugebauer71106107213
Parkston
76Cole Focken74108108216
Tri-Valley
T77London Houska75103114217
Chamberlain
T77Eric Strande75109108217
Chamberlain
79Lange Shockey76110108218
Belle Fourche
80Landon Little78117103220
Lakota Tech
81Harvey Walding79109112221
Belle Fourche
82Will Blankartz80116106222
Mobridge-Pollock
83Rexton Audiss85115112227
Belle Fourche
84Mayson Rise87113116229
Tri-Valley
85Brock Schroeder88110120230
Hot Springs
86Jackson Wiles92118116234
Custer
87Regan Sorenson102124120244
Custer
88Bohden Pesicka105132115247
Custer

Tags
Sports and Recreation sports & recreationgolf